State Agency to
[…] active navigation." This definition doesn’t cover the kinds of
houseboats seen on Lake Shasta and in the Delta because those vessels
are capable of being used for active navigation. BCDC regards these
vessels as recreational boats. The houseboats covered by the BCDC
definition are most often called "floating homes." But some
once navigable boats are now used exclusively as residences so these
vessels are also covered by BCDC’s definition of
"houseboat."
What is the specific code and section
that gives BCDC authority to prohibit private residences on
publicly-owned waters of the Bay?
Section 66605(a) of the McAteer-Petris
Act limits the uses for which BCDC can approve new fill to: (1)
water-oriented uses which the law specifies are "ports,
water-related industry, airports, bridges, wildlife refuges,
water-oriented recreation and public assembly, water intake and
discharge lines for desalinization plants and power generating plants
requiring large amounts of water for cooling purposes"; and (2)
minor amounts of fill needed to improve shoreline appearance or public
access to the Bay. The legislation does not list housing as a
water-oriented use, and the courts have upheld this distinction.
In addition, the public trust doctrine,