State Agency to Boating Community: Stop Worrying and Learn to Love BCDC
[…] This definition doesn’t cover the kinds of houseboats seen on Lake Shasta and in the Delta because those vessels are capable of being used for active navigation. BCDC regards these vessels as recreational boats. The houseboats covered by the BCDC definition are most often called "floating homes." But some once navigable boats are now used exclusively as residences so these vessels are also covered by BCDC’s definition of "houseboat."

What is the specific code and section that gives BCDC authority to prohibit private residences on publicly-owned waters of the Bay?

Section 66605(a) of the McAteer-Petris Act limits the uses for which BCDC can approve new fill to: (1) water-oriented uses which the law specifies are "ports, water-related industry, airports, bridges, wildlife refuges, water-oriented recreation and public assembly, water intake and discharge lines for desalinization plants and power generating plants requiring large amounts of water for cooling purposes"; and (2) minor amounts of fill needed to improve shoreline appearance or public access to the Bay. The legislation does not list housing as a water-oriented use, and the courts have upheld this distinction.